Home

Our District

Our Schools

Curriculum

Guidance

Arts

Athletics

Calendar

Faculty Links

Home
Thursday July 27, 2017

HCSD Welcomes New Assistant Athletic Director Thomas Lehman

    The Harrison Central School District is excited to welcome Thomas Lehman to Harrison’s…

Harrison High School Class of 2017 - Slideshow

Congratulations to the Harrison High School Class of 2017 who graduated recently in a ceremony…

Louis M. Klein Middle School Eighth Grade Moving Up Ceremony

Congratulations to the eighth graders of the Louis M. Klein Middle School on their Moving…

Harrison Avenue Elementary 2017 Fifth Grade Graduation - Slideshow

Congratulations to the fifth graders of the Harrison Avenue Elementary School on their graduation.  Welcome…

Parsons Memorial Elementary 2017 Fifth Grade Graduation - Slideshow

Congratulations to the fifth graders of the Parsons Memorial Elementary School on their graduation.  Welcome…

Purchase School 2017 Fifth Grade Graduation - Slideshow

Congratulations to the fifth graders of the Purchase Elementary School on their graduation.  Welcome to…

S.J. Preston Elementary 2017 Fifth Grade Graduation - Slideshow

Congratulations to the fifth graders of the S.J. Preston Elementary School on their graduation.  Welcome…

NEWS BULLETINS

Harrison High School Announces Summer Read With A Friend

HHS announces Read with a Friend, a joint effort by the English Department and the high school library to launch...


Read More...
0

 

Congratulations to the Harrison High School Girls Winter Track and Field team who captured the Section 1 Championship for the first time in school history. The HHS Girls team amassed 148 points to second place finisher Pearl River's 109 points and third place Nanuet with 87.

“At the beginning of the season, the coaching staff felt that this year’s team had a chance to bring home the championship,” said Coach Dominic Zanot.  “As the season progressed, we became more optimistic about our chances; however, we knew we still had to perform against some very good competition.  With our point total, our girls rose to the occasion and showed that the sport could be called Field and Track instead of Track and Field.”

Those athletes who placed in the Top 6 and gained valuable points are listed while many personal records were established.  The Top 3 in an event will earn All Section honors. Individual results were as follows:

Shot Put
Bianca Diniz - Section 1 Champion

Weight Throw
Bianca Diniz - Section 1 Champion

Long Jump
Erica LaManna – Section 1 Champion (Personal Record)
Kate Ryan – 2nd Place (Personal Record)
Michelle Aguirre – 3rd Place (Personal Record)
Katie Murabito – 4th Place (Personal Record)

Triple Jump
Katie Murabito – Section 1 Champion (Personal Record)
Julia Provino – 2nd Place (Personal Record)
Michelle Aguirre – 3rd Place
Lea Sarmiento – 5th Place

High Jump
Christine Cardascia – 4th Place (Ties Personal Record)

55m Dash
Marisa Gazzola – Section 1 Champion
Jia Luo – 2nd Place (Personal Record)

55m Hurdles
Katie Murabito – 4th Place (Personal Record)
Lea Sarmiento – 5th Place (Personal Record)

300m Dash
Jia Luo – Section 1 Champion (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)
Marisa Gazzola  - 2nd Place (Personal Record)

4 x 200 Relay
Elisa Arcara, Marisa Gazzola, Julia Provino, Christine Cardascia – Section 1 Champions

4 x 400 Relay
Erica LaManna, Nadia Gonzalez, Divya Molakala, Michelle Aguirre – 2nd Place

4 x 800 Relay
Ella Eisinger, Nadia Gonzalez, Lauren Nielsen, Liz Marino – 3rd Place

 

CONTACT US

Questions or comments regarding the website? Contact us!