district logo

English English
logo

HARRISON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Harrison Athletics Department Honors Graduating Seniors (VIDEO)

 

The Harrison High School Athletics Department honored this year’s graduating seniors at the annual Senior Athletics Banquet.  The following awards were given at the event:

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Brian Aslanian

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

Sarina Iraj

 

Male Athlete of the Year

Robert Blue

Female Athlete of the Year

Avery LaBarbera

 

Three Sport Athlete Recipients:

Frank DePalo

Justin Sanchez

Austin Evans

Raymond Sanchez

Sarina Iraj

Julianna Tanico

Michael Rozell

Dylan Vela

 

All-Husky Team Recipients:

(Recognizes any senior athletes that were all-section or all-state in their given sport)

Brian Aslanian

Brianna Losito

Robert Blue

Tucker Martino

Zef Djurasevic

Luke McCarthy

Austin Evans

Roger McFadden

Amelia Fischer

Tyler Menniti

Will Kirshner

Kayla Moretti

Avery LaBarbera

Ian Santiago

 

Athletic Impact Award Recipients:

(The recipients of this award have been positively impacted by their participation in athletics, both on the field and in the classroom. Each of these athletes developed a self-awareness, confidence and work ethic which has made them into the people they are today.)  

Kathleen Lino

Ian Santiago

 

Ultimate Husky Award Recipients:

(These athletes positively impacted the culture of their program beyond their performance in games - they make others better and put the team needs before self.)

Ethan Evans

Tucker Martino

Darya Khodakhah

Ryan Pertak

Joseph Tiburzi

 


Husky Pride Award Recipients:

(These students have dedicated their time and efforts to building the culture of Harrison Athletics.)

Sara Barbieri

Thomas McAdam

Margaux Ducasse

Jack Roshco

Taylor Shapiro

 

Athletic Director’s Award Recipients:
(This award recognizes athletes who inspire others and lead by example. Their play has erned them all-league or all-section recognition.  These student athletes encompass the mindset and skills required to be an elite athlete.)

Austin Evans

Luke McCarthy

Avery Labarbera

Tyler Menniti

Brianna Losito

Gina Nuvoloni

 

Scholarships and Awards:

John C. Hoffman Award

Michael Arlotta, Alex Cipriano

John Selvaggio Award

Lauren Madonna, Gina Nuvoloni

Dave Basso Memorial Scholarship

Matt Donohue, Gina Nuvoloni

Christine A. DeFonce Memorial Award

Kayla Moretti

E. Richard “Dapper” McDonald
Memorial Scholarship

Ethan Evans, Scott Lobel, Luke McCarthy,
Emily Jimenez, Quinn Perini

Abbott & Helaine Morris Scholarship

Austin Evans

Dean Marantis Scholarship

Hector Garcia-Camacho


To watch the 2017-2018 Year in Sports Video - click below:

Video courtesy of Andy Nicol and the HHS Cable TV Club

Awards For Harrison High School’s Class of 2018

 

At a ceremony preceding graduation, the faculty and administrators of Harrison High School bestowed the following awards on members of the HHS Class of 2018.

DEPARTMENTAL  AWARDS

Fine and Performing Arts (Picture Above)

Advanced Studio Art.................................. Jose Cristaldo

Band........................................................... Jonathan  Alsina, Antonia  Cosmo, Chideraa  Ekechukwu, Sarah  Karkout,
                                                       Eric  Kopczynski, JoAnne  Murray, Maren Yamada

Ceramics.................................................... Julia Alcoba, Madison Lange

Chorus........................................................ Katherine  Bell, Alize Collazo, Christian  Collazo,
                                                         Kaitlyn  Fiery, Talia  Sotelo-Sacco

Dance Studio............................................. Simone Carcer, Emily Jimenez, Melanie Jimenez, Madison Lange

Digital Photography ................................. Isabella Lopane, Talia Sotelo-Sacco, Timothy White

Drawing and Painting .............................. Johnny Lopez Miranda

IB Dance HL Year 2................................. Katherine Bell, Sarah Birnbaum, Emily Fournier, Emery Hakim,
                                                          Megan Margiotti, Malik Nieves, Madelena Tucci

IB Dance SL Year 2................................. Jacklyn Debald, Olivia Marcuccilli,

IB Music HL Year 2................................. Sarah Karkout, JoAnne Murray

IB Music SL Year 2...................................Evan Pantelopoulos, Bennet Sonnenberg, Maren Yamada

IB Theatre Arts HL Year 2........................Christian Collazo, Kaitlyn Fiery

IB Visual Arts HL Year 2...........................Jaclyn Ciaramella, Chanha Kim

IB Visual Arts SL Year 2............................Giselle Bravo Brown

Percussion Ensemble.................................Rei Imai, Jake Tschantre

String Orchestra.........................................David Choi, Giancarlo Nero, Severina Oro

Theatre Arts...............................................Stuart Wallace

Business

College Entrepreneurship..............................Camila Carbone, Zef Djurasevic

College Financial Accounting...................... Omar Taveras, Alycia Belmont

College Marketing.........................................Brian Fay, Silvia Penaranda Albino, Avery LaBarbera

IB Business SL............................................. Jamie Provino, Matthew Schwartz, Alessandro Solimeo, Daniel Umbro

Personal Financial Literacy.......................... Talia Sotelo-Sacco

English Language Arts

AP Language and Composition.................. Jamie Provino, Rebeca Reinoso

Creative Writing.................................................Darya Khodakhah, Dylan Vela

English....................................................... Rita Dattero, Adolfo Lopez-Araujo, Ryan Maguire, Silvia Penaranda Albino,
                                                        Yuko Otsuka, Jessica Sosa Verza, Omar Taveras, Reima Yamazaki

IB English HL Year 2................................ Julia Appelbaum, Sarah Birnbaum, Sarah Karkout, Brianna Losito

IB Language and Literature SL..................Chideraa Ekechukwu

Journalism ................................................. Lauren Barbulescu

Health and Physical Education

Health...........................................................Margaux Ducasse, Savannah Holmes

Physical Education................................. Keon Azar, Sarina Iraj, Johnny Lopez Miranda, Jessica Sosa Verza

Mathematics and Computer Science

AP Calculus BC II................................................. Emma Brenner, Camila Carbone, Sinead Rynne

AP Statistics...........................................................Taylor Shapiro, Emily Smith

College Algebra.................................................. Silvia Penaranda Albino

Common Core Algebra II................................ Giselle Bravo Brown, Yuko Otsuka

Computer Science.............................................. Matthew Donohue

Computer Software Engineering (SUPA).... Andrew Carvajal, Ethan Evans

Geometry/Trigonometry................................. Daniela Tapia Cerdan, Jessica Sosa Verza

IB Math SL............................................................. Sophia Monti, Julianna Tanico, Kamron Vaswani, Reima Yamazaki

IB Math Studies SL............................................ Carla Chi, Brian Fay, Amelia Fischer, Francesca Forgione, Katherine Gkini,
                                                                  Meghan Gunther, Kimberly Pena

MultiVariable Calculus (SUPA)/IB Math Studies Year 2.......... Chanha Kim, Eric Kopczynski

Pre-Calculus............................................... Gabriella Rossi, Sota Shikanai

Science

Chemistry......................................................Yuko Otsuka

IB Biology HL Year 2............................... Emma Guyonnet, Gabriella Rossi

IB Biology SL............................................. Giselle Bravo Brown, Saihly Rodriguez

IB Physics HL Year 2............................................. Keon Azar, Chanha Kim

IB Physics........................................ Kevin Allegretti, Cameron Berkowitz, Sophia Monti, Carolyn Soltz

Science Research......................... Lauren Cole, Ari Heilbrunn, Chanha Kim, Savannah Holmes, Sarina Iraj, Saihly Rodriguez, Brian Siegel

Social Studies

IB 20th Century World History HL Year 2......................... Sarah Birnbaum, Rebeca Reinoso

IB 20th Century World History SL................................... Emma Guyonnet, Yuliza Velasquez Lopez

IB Economics SL............................................ Keon Azar, Camila Carbone, Jack Roshco, Matthew Schwartz

IB Psychology HL Year 2.......................... Samara Lipman, Gabriella Rossi,

IB Psychology SL......................................... Dagmawit Dawit, Savannah Holmes, Brian Siegel

IB Theory of Knowledge Year 2............. Jane Abi-Habib, Sarah Birnbaum, Guillaume Detobel, Severina Oro

United States History................................. Yuko Otsuka

 

Technology

IB Design Technology HL Year 2................. Quinn Perini, Kamron Vaswani

Technology for the Modern World............. Dean Akyildiz, Christopher Mancini

World Languages

IB French SL Year 2........................... Kaitlyn Fiery, Martijn van Bruinessen

IB Italian SL Year 2................................ Louis Giacomo, Nicole Marinaccio

IB Spanish Ab Initio Year 2 SL.......... Esha Jan, Chanha Kim, Taylor Shapiro

IB Spanish SL........................... Chideraa Ekechukwu, Matthew Donohue, Emily Jimenez, Sydnie Menchel

IB Spanish HL Year 2.................. Emma Guyonnet, Roberto Trujillo Munar

Latin .......................................................... Alize Collazo, Jacklyn Debald, Thomas Giandomenico, Olivia Marcuccilli

Spanish......................................................................... Reima Yamazaki

 

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

All Saints Church Peter Sutyak Memorial Scholarship.......... Simone Carcer

American Association of Teachers of French Award........... Sarah Karkout

American Association of University Women Award...... Lauren Barbulescu, Samara Lipman

Anthony Marchione Scholarship.................................... Megan Margiotti

Arlene Gersten Memorial Scholarship.................................. Juliana Rossi

Barbara Mastrangelo Memorial Award............................... Brianna Cirillo

Blanche Alfero Marinelli Scholarship........................................... Brian Gil

Christopher S. Seguinot Memorial Scholarship............. Antonio Zazzarino

Dr. John Malonis Scholarship................................................ Fallon Morel

Dr. Nina F. Weinberg Memorial Scholarship...................... Julianna Tanico

Dr. Rosemary Graziano Brooke Scholarship................ Francesca Forgione

Emalee Berendt Memorial Scholarship.............................. Jake Tschantre

Emalee Berendt Memorial Scholarship-Health......................... Sarina Iraj

Eugene J. Feeley Fund Scholarship................................... Kelsey Ciafone, Julianna Tanico, Madelena Tucci

Harrison Association of Teachers Citizenship Award:

      Harrison Avenue Elementary School................................ Tyler Menniti

      Parsons Memorial Elementary School............................. Sophia Monti

      Preston Elementary School.............................................. Juliana Rossi

      Purchase Elementary School...................................... Sarah Birnbaum

Harrison Association of Teachers Scholarship............. Matthew Donohue, Nicole Marinaccio, Fallon Morel, Madelena Tucci

HAT Nunzio “Butch” Pizzarello Scholarship........................ Kelsey Ciafone, Luke McCarthy, Sophia Monti

HCSD Administrators' Association Scholarship....................... Viktoria Kall, Luke McCarthy, Sophia Monti

Harrison Parents Association Award:

     Chorus........................................................................ Madelena Tucci

           Honorable Mention........................ Katherine Bell, Christian Collazo

     Dance........................................................................ Sarah Birnbaum

           Honorable Mention.................................................... Emery Hakim

     Musical Theater........................................................ Megan Margiotti

     Orchestra........................................................................ Austin Evans

           Honorable Mention........................................................ David Choi

Harrison Council for the Arts Award:

      Dance............................................................................. Malik Nieves

      Music......................................................................... JoAnne Murray

      Theatre........................................................................... Kaitlyn Fiery

H.H.S. Cable TV Award....................... Jenniviv Bansah, Thomas McAdam

Harrison-Mamaroneck Rotary Club

      “Student of the Year” Award.................................. Lauren Barbulescu

Harrison Police Assoc. Scholarship........... Michael Arlotta, Kelsey Ciafone, Kayla Moretti, Madelena Tucci

Juliette O'Rourke-Albanese Scholarship .......................... Madelena Tucci

Kiwanis Club of Mamaroneck Scholarship.................... Thomas McAdam, Kayla Moretti

Marie V. Shofi Scholarship................................................... Austin Evans

Mike Daly Allstate Agency Scholarship............................... Kelsey Ciafone

Miriam B. & Louis M. Klein Memorial Award..................... Lindsay Amann

National Merit Scholarship........................... Keon Azar, Sarah Birnbaum, Chanha Kim, Matthew Schwartz, Brian Siegel, Carl Spana

New York State Comptroller Thomas P. DiNapoli

      Student Achievement Award.............. Kevin Allegretti, Thomas Arturi, Keon Azar, Sara Bove, Alexander Cipriano, Anne-Marie Dillon, Alyssa Fisher, Kaitlyn Fiery, Savannah Holmes, Sarina Iraj, Eric Kopczynski, Leila Mannel, Quinn Perini, Sinead Rynne,  Brian Siegel, Christian Steins, Joseph Tiburzi, Darren Tripicchio

New York State Triple “C” Award................... Ethan Evans, Amelia Fischer

Parsons PTA Roswell R. Marshall Award.......................... Isabella Lopane,  Julianna Tanico

United States Congresswoman Nita Lowey

      Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition................ Paige Zeidel

Woman’s Club of Mamaroneck........................................... Kayla Moretti

 

Subcategories

District Offices

Harrison Central School District
50 Union Ave.
Harrison, NY 10528

(914) 835-3300

Questions or comments regarding the website?  Contact us!

Our Mission and Values

The Harrison Central School District is dedicated to the belief that the most important endeavor in any community is the cooperative effort of parents, community members, and educators to ensure the best possible education of its children. The faculty and staff are committed to a mission of equity, access, rigor and adaptability for all of its students. These core values inform every aspect of our school district’s work.

logo

Additional Resources

Search

 

iconfacebook icontwitter

 

 

Login (Website Users Only)