HHS Bowling Team

HHS Varsity and JV Scores Through February 20

Hits: 664

 

 

As the Winter Varsity and JV seasons draw to a close, the Harrison High School teams have notched some impressive wins this season. 

Freshman Tyler Joseph has had a stellar season for the Wrestling Team.  At the Westchester County Championships, Tyler won the 113lb Champion and earned the distinction of the Most Outstanding Freshman.  He also won his 100th victory at the last regular season match against Pearl River.  He won his weight class at the Sectional Qualifiers and advances to the Section 1 Tournament.

Junior Zach Finn also had an impressive outing at the Westchester County Championships, earning his 3rd place position on the podium in the 182lb. weight class.  He too finished in the Top 4 of his weight class at Sectional Qualifiers and will compete at the Section 1 Tournament, finishing in 2nd Place.  Mike Rozell also finished in 2nd place to advance as did Dennis Brecani.

The Boys Swimming team took home awards at the Section 1 – League 3 Championships.  Ryan Pertak was the Conference Championship in the 100-yard Breaststroke event.  Alex Miller finished third in that same event and both Huskies will now compete at the Section 1 Tournament on February 12-13 at Felix Festa Middle School. 

Steven Kwon won 2nd place in the 200-yard IM (Individual Medley) and the team of Ryan Pertak, Alex Miller, Steven Kwon, Charlie Rube also capture silver in the 200 Medley Relay.  They too will be competing at the Section 1 Tournament.

The Boys and Girls Bowling Teams finished their seasons last week.  Junior Robert Kalten will be representing Harrison at this year’s Section 1 Tournament on February 13th in Fishkill.  Robert has been a member of the Harrison Varsity Boys Bowling team since the eighth grade and has narrowly missed going to Sectionals the past two years.  He is excited to advance this year and play for his school #HuskyPride.

Varsity Scores through February 5, 2018:

Girls Varsity Basketball (15-6)

01/17

Vs. Ardsley

W 61-48

01/18

Vs. Gorton

W 61-38

01/19

Vs. Eastchester

L 44-47

01/25

Vs. Pelham

W 72-66

01/29

Vs. Rye

W 49-46

01/31

Vs. Woodlands – Dapper McDonald Classic

W 70-39

02/03

Vs.  Fox Lane – Dapper McDonald Classic

L 60-71

02/06

Vs. Eastchester

W 68-41

02/08

Vs. Byram Hills

W 69-54

02/09

Vs. Ardsley

W 61-46

02/16 vs. Pelham - 1st Round Section 1 Playoffs W 54-50
02/22 vs. Nanuet - Quarterfinals Section 1 Playoffs  

 Boys Varsity Basketball - FINAL RECORD (10-12)

01/17

Vs. Ardsley

L 47-58

01/20

Vs. Pelham

L 47-56

01/25

Vs. Pelham

W 69-47

01/29

Vs. Lincoln

W 62-51

01/31

Vs. Woodlands – Dapper McDonald Classic

L 49-52

02/03

Vs Port Chester - Dapper McDonald Classic

W 76-68

02/06

Vs. Eastchester

W 55-38

02/08

Vs. Byram Hills

W 60-57

02/09

Vs. Byram Hills

L 54-64

02/14 vs. Lincoln - Section 1 Play in Game W  74-61
02/16 vs. Walter Panas - Section 1 Playoffs L 66-52

 Varsity Wrestling - FINAL RECORD (14-8)

01/18

Vs. Yonkers

W 52-31

01/20

Westchester County Championships – Tyler Joseph wins 113 lb;
Zach Finn finishes 3rd Place in his weight class;
Tyler Joseph named tournament’s Most Outstanding Freshman

01/30

Vs. Pearl River

L 16-71

02/03

Tyler Joseph, Dennis Brecani, Mike Rozell, and Zach Finn finish in Top 4 at Sectional Qualifiers and Advance to the Section 1 Tournament on Feb 10-11

 Varsity Ice Hockey - FINAL RECORD (14-7)

01/19

Vs. John Jay

W 8-3

01/20

Vs. Scarsdale

W 5-1

01/22

Vs. Bronxville

W 8-6

01/27

Vs. Mamaroneck

L 3-7

01/29

Vs. Brewster

L 2-4

02/05

Vs. Mahopac

L 3-6

02/16 vs. Cortlandt - Section 1 First Round Playoff W 6-3
02/19 vs. Mamaroneck L 3-8

 Varsity Boys Swimming - FINAL RECORD (8-3)

01/18

Vs. Poughkeepsie

W 91-73

01/21

Vs. White Plains

L 84-94

01/29

Vs. Ossining

W 53-41

01/30

Vs. Port Chester

W 51.5-41.5

01/25

Section 1 – Conference 3 Championships

100 yd Breaststroke Conference Champion – Ryan Pertak; Alex Miller 3rd Place

200 yd IM – Steven Kwon 2nd Place

200 yd Medley Relay – 2nd Place (Ryan Pertak, Alex Miller, Steven Kwon, Charlie Rube)

T 6th

 Varsity Girls Bowling – FINAL RECORD (5-8)

01/17

Vs. Port Chester

L 3-4

01/29

Vs. Ardsley

L 2-5

 Varsity Boys Bowling  -FINAL RECORD (9-4)

01/17

Vs. Port Chester

W 7-0

01/29

Vs. Ardsley

W 7-0

JV Scores:

JV Boys Basketball  - FINAL RECORD (9-9)

01/17

Vs. Ardsley

W 41-37

01/19

Vs Eastchester

W 51-43

01/20

Vs. Pelham

L 56-58

01/25

Vs. Pelham

W 65-57

01/29

Vs. Rye

L 47-69

02/05

Vs. Byram Hills

W 57-49

02/06

Vs. Eastchester

L 69-73

02/08

Vs. Byram Hills

L 53-55

02/12

Vs. White Plains

L 44-48

02/13 vs. Scarsdale L 68-71

Freshman Boys Basketball  - FINAL RECORD (9-6)

01/18

Vs. Lakeland

L 42-43

01/25

Vs. Briarcliff

W 28-23

01/30

Vs. Byram Hills

L 38-44

01/31

Vs. Tuckahoe

W 58-54

02/05

Vs. Byram Hills

L 37-42

02/09 Vs. Walter Panas W 69-27

02/12

Vs. White Plains

L 48-57

02/13

vs. New Rochelle

W 47-46

02/15 vs. Hendrick Hudson W 51-46

JV Girls Basketball  - FINAL RECORD (8-8)

01/17

Vs. Ardsley

W 37-32

01/25

Vs. Pelham

W 33-24

01/29

Vs. Rye

L 40-44

02/02

Vs. Mamaroneck

W 45-29

02/06

Vs. Eastchester

W 43-42

02/09

Vs. Ardsley

L 38-42

 

 

Print