HHS Field Hockey and Volleyball Fall in Playoffs; Final Varsity and JV Scores

 

 

The Girls Varsity Volleyball team finished their regular season on Monday, October 23rd and awaited their fate in the Section 1 tournament when draws are announced. The Huskies were the #17 seed against Beacon in the outbracket game where they won 3-1. Unfortunately, Harrison had to play the next round against #1 seed Walter Panas High School.  Their season ended with a 3-0 loss. The Girls Varsity Field Hockey team began their playoff quest on Wednesday, October 25 when they traveled to #5 Nanuet for the first round of competition.  The Huskies, seeded #12, played to 0-0 tie during regulation, ultimately falling 1-0 in overtime.  Congratulations to Faith Fuerst who was named Lohud Player of the Game for her dramatic game-winning goal against Pelham as time expired during the regular season.

The Girls Varsity Swim team had an impressive season with a league record of 7-2-1.  On Saturday, October 21 at Beacon High School Aquatic Center, they recently finished 4th out of 11 teams at the League 4 Championships and will be sending six swimmers to the Sectional meet to be held on November 1 at Felix Festa Middle School.  Those swimmers are: Stephanie Mejia, Alyssa Laurenceau, Lilly Applebaum, Risa Tamamura, Christie Byrd, with Joey Robb as an alternate/substitute for relays.

Results of the League/Divisional Meet:

200 yd Medley Relay – 4th

Enza Nikolic, Amaavi Miriyagella, Delaney Leonard, Arianna Dougherty

200 yd Freestyle Relay – 2nd

Lilly Applebaum, Risa Tamamura, Alyssa Laurenceau, Stephanie Mejia

400 yd Freestyle Relay – 9th

Christie Byrd, Risa Tamamura, Arianna Amoriello, Melissa Contreras

200 yd Individual Medley

Stephanie Mejia -4th

Alyssa Laurenceau – 5th

50 yd Freestyle

Lilly Applebaum – 4th
Risa Tamamura – 6th

100 yd Freestyle

Lilly Apllebaum – 2nd
Risa Tamamura – 6th

500 yd Freestyle

Christie Byrd – 6th

100 yd Butterfly

Stephanie Meijia – 6th

100 yd Backstroke

Christie Byrd – 10th

100 yd Breastroke

Alyssa Laurenceau – 5th

Congratulations to Kirsi Rajagopal who won the Girls League 2C Championship in Cross Country and to Cece Gilmore who finished in 11th place.  Kirsi also finished in third place at the Byram Hills Bobcat Run.  Lowest finish for the Boys Varsity team was from Justin Mirra finishing in 17th place.  At the Coaches & Officials Invitational, Cece Gilmore and Justin Mirra were the lowest finishers, with respectable showings from Ana Wolverton, Conlin Brown, Eric Mehlman, George Williams, Kai Goble, Giancarlo Nero, and Christian Pizzutello.

The following are Varsity and JV scores from Oct. 16-Oct. 28 and Final Records :

Girls Varsity Field Hockey (FINAL GAME 4-11-1)

Oct. 18

Vs. Rye

L 0-5

Oct. 20

Vs. Pelham

W 2-1

Oct. 21

Vs. Valhalla

L 0-1

Oct. 25

Vs. Nanuet – First Round Section 1 Playoffs

L 0-1 OT

Girls Varsity Swimming (FINAL RECORD: 7-4-1)

Oct. 16

Vs. Beacon

W 89-79

Oct. 18

Vs. Woodlands

W 49-37

Oct. 20

League 4 Championship

4th out of 11

Girls Varsity Volleyball (FINAL GAME 7-13)

Oct. 16

Vs. Sleepy Hollow

W 3-0

Oct. 17

Vs. Rye

L 0-3

Oct. 19

Vs. Ardsley

L 1-3

Oct. 23

Vs. Byram Hills

W 3-0

Oct. 25

vs. Beacon - Outbracket Game

W3-1

Oct. 26 vs. Walter Panas - First Round L 0-3

Boys Varsity Soccer (FINAL RECORD: 3-11-2)

Oct. 17

Vs. Mamaroneck

L 0-3

Oct. 19

Vs. Ardsley – First Round Section 1 Playoffs

L 1-2

Girls Varsity Soccer (FINAL RECORD: 9-8)

Oct. 16

Vs. Pelham

L 1-2 OT

Oct. 21

Vs. Pelham – First Round Section 1 Playoffs

L 1-3 OT

Girls Varsity Tennis (FINAL RECORD 5-4-1)

Oct. 11-14

Conference Singles (Deanna Giambo) and Doubles (Jessica and Sydney Saviano) Champions

Oct. 17-20

Section 1 Finalist Singles (Giambo) and Section 1 Semifinalists Third Place – Savianos) All three advance to NYS Championships

Oct. 28-30

NYS Championships - ?

Varsity Football (FINAL RECORD 6-3)

Oct. 20

Vs. Our Lady of Lourdes

L 28-49

Oct. 27

Vs. Tappan Zee - Final Game

W 35-16

 

Final Scores and Records for HHS JV Teams:

Girls JV Soccer (FINAL RECORD: 7-5-2)

Oct. 18

Vs. Eastchester

W 1-0

Oct. 20

Vs. John Jay CR

L 2-3

Oct. 23

Vs. Ardsley

W 7-0

Boys Varsity Soccer (FINAL RECORD: 4-8-3)

Oct. 17

Vs. Mamaroneck

L 4-5

Girls JV Volleyball (FINAL RECORD: 0-16)

Oct. 16

Vs. Sleepy Hollow

L 0-2

Oct. 17

Vs. Rye

L 0-2

Oct. 19

Vs. Ardsley

L 0-2

Oct. 23

Vs. Byram Hills

L 0-2

Girls JV Tennis (FINAL RECORD 7-5)

Boys JV Football (FINAL RECORD 0-3)

 


Print   Email