Harrison High School Winter Sports Teams Have a Busy Break

 

 

Harrison High School Winter sports teams kept busy over the holiday break – traveling near and far to compete. 

The Rye Town/Harrison blended hockey team traveled to Cortland, New York to play two games Upstate before the New Year.  Against the team from Cazenovia, the Titans won 4-2 to advance to the finals. Captain Jackson Schultz had two goals and two assists, Ike Murov contributed a goal, and Eric Mehlman had one goal and one assist. The Titans lost in the Championship to Cortland Homer 4-2. Sam Adler had one goal and one assist and Chris Megdanis added a goal.

The Titans will be holding a fundraiser for NY WheelChair Sports Federation on Saturday, January 21 when they compete in the Mayor’s Cup against White Plains at Playland Ice Casino in Rye Wheelchair Sports Federation is a national non-profit that provides opportunities for the disabled and wheelchair-bound adults and youth to play sports recreationally and competitively. The Wheelchair Sports Federation is one of the first organizations to provide adaptive athletes with the opportunity to participate in a multitude of Adaptive Sports. The Modified Hockey team plays, followed by the NY Rangers Sled Hockey team, followed by the Varsity Game.  All proceeds go to the Wheelchair Sports Federation.Puck drops at 7:25pm for the Varsity game.

The Harrison Wrestling team traveled to Disneyworld, Florida for the KSA Dual Meets, competing against top ranked teams from the East Coast through Florida.  The winter break matches helped the team hone their skills and began the New Year with a decisive win over Rye.  At the Scarsdale Tournament this past weekend, nine Huskies advanced to the quarterfinals in their respective weight classes.  Tyler Joseph captured the 99 lbs. weight class and was named the tournament’s outstanding freshman.  Daniel Choe and Rob Donohue advanced to the semifinals, both finishing in third place in their weight classes.

The Boys and Girls Indoor Track and Field team is gearing up for the League Championships next weekend.  In tune-up events, the Huskies have captured some glittering hardware.  At the Don Dendy Invitational, Ellery Rajagopal and Mustapha Sarki each won two golds – Ellery for the 1000m and 200m and Mustapha for the 55m Hurdles and the Long Jump.  At the Section 1 Challenge, the Boys 4x200m relay team of Brian Newsome, Thomas Gresham, Mustapha Sarki, and Doug Dorado won first place. Chloe Schettino placed 4th in the triple jump, Ciara Gougherty placed 5th in the long jump, and in the 55m Hurdles,Lea Sarmiento medaled in fourth place and Romy Pein finished in 6th place.

Varsity Scores through January 6th are:

Varsity Girls Basketball (6-4)

12/14

Vs. Nyack

L 44-45

12/16

Vs. Hendrick Hudson

L 59-71

12/18

Vs. Carmel

W 60-33

12/21

Vs. Peekskill

W 59-56

01/04

Vs. Pelham

L 38-58

01/06

Vs. Ardsley

W 50-47

Varsity Boys Basketball (2-8)

12/13

Vs. Tappan Zee

L 55-72

12/15

Vs. Eastchester

L 51-62

12/18

Vs. White Plains

L 39-49

12/19

Vs. John Jay

L 51-59

12/22

Vs. Westlake

W 53-46

01/04

Vs. Pelham

L 39-46

01/06

Vs. Ardsley

L 55-58

Varsity Wrestling (14-9)

12/13

Vs. North Rockland

L 13-61

12/16

Carlucci Duals

Vs. Hendrick Hudson

Vs. Monroe-Woodbury

Vs. Newburgh Free

Vs. Carmel

 

W 49-34

W 41-37

L   26-55

W 41-33

12/20

Vs. Tappan Zee

L 39-43

12/28

KSA Duals Disneyworld, Fla.

Vs. Citrus (Fla)

Vs. Colts Neck (NJ)

Vs. Brockport

Vs. Dunbar (Fla)

 

W 42-36

L     9-71

L   12-64

W 48-30

12/29

KSA Duals Disneyworld, Fla.

Vs. Colonial (Fla)

Vs. Apopka (Fla)

Space Coast (Fla)

Ellis Tech (CT)

 

W 48-21

L 18-66

L 40-42

L 12-60

01/03

Vs. Rye

W 57-18

01/05

Vs. Nanuet

L 33-45

Varsity Girls Bowling (2-5)

12/13

Vs. Port Chester

W 7-0

12/15

Vs. New Rochelle

L 0-7

01/03

Vs. Ardsley

L 2-5

Varsity Boys Bowling (3-4)

12/13

Vs. Port Chester

W 7-0

12/15

Vs. New Rochelle

W 7-0

01/03

Vs. Ardsley

W 7-0

Varsity Boys Ice Hockey (8-2)

12/12

Vs. Somers/North Salem

W 10-1

12/20

Vs. Hendrick Hudson

W 9-6

12/29

Vs. Cortland-Homer

L 2-4

12/30

Vs. Cazenovia

W 4-2

Varsity Boys Swimming (0-3-1)

12/15

Vs. Beacon

L 75-81

12/21

Vs. Yonkers

L 44-50

1/06

Vs. Ossining

 

Varsity Cheerleading

12/17

Ursuline Competition

3rd Place

01/07

Eastchester Competition

6th Place

 

JV Scores:
JV Girls Basketball (3-4)

12/13

Vs. Somers

L 21-39

12/14

Vs. Nyack

L 18-39

12/19

Vs. Tappan Zee

L 41-50

12/21

Vs. Peekskill

W 45-33

01/04

Vs. Pelham

L 21-41

01/06

Vs. Ardsley

W 39-24

JV Boys Basketball (3-4)

12/13

Vs. Tappan Zee

L 37-55

12/15

Vs. Eastchester

L 55-68

12/19

Vs. John Jay

W 41-38

12/22

Vs. Westlake

W 48-30

01/04

Vs. Pelham

L 48-55

01/06

Vs. Ardsley

W 52-51

Freshman Boys Basketball (2-5)

12/12

Vs. Tuckahoe

W 55-41

12/20

Vs. White Plains

L 62-67

01/05

Vs. New Rochelle

L 28-74

JV Cheerleading

12/17

Ursuline Competition

3rd Place

01/07

Eastchester Competition

3rd Place

 


Print   Email