Our District

Our Schools

Curriculum

Guidance

Arts

Athletics

Calendar

Faculty Links

Archived News 2016-2017
Sunday February 18, 2018

 

 

For the seventh year in a row, the Harrison High School Boys Winter Indoor Track and Field team has captured the League Championship.  In addition, three HHS athletes were crowned champions in their individual events with one notching a new school record.  This is the team’s 9th win in 11 years.

Ian Santiago was the Triple Jump winner with a new school record.  Ellery Rajagopal won the 600m event and Frank DePalo was the League Champion in the Weight Throw event.

This year’s League 2 Section C Championships included the combined Yonkers Public school whose combined student enrollment of 4,800 is 23% higher than the other six schools in the League combined.

Those athletes finishing in the Top 6 of their respective events were:

Triple Jump

Ian Santiago – 1st Place - Champion
Kevin Aguirre – 2nd Place
Dylan Fitzgerald – 3rd Place
Gabe Ferreira – 5th Place

600 M

Ellery Rajagopal – 1st Place- Champion
Koichi Miyabe – 5th Place

Weight Throw

Frank DePalo – 1st Place – Champion
Jon Volpani – 5th Place
Matt Donohue – 6th Place

55 Hurdles

Mustapha Sarki – 2nd Place
Brian Newsome – 4th Place
Gabe Ferreira - 5th Place
Mel Castro – 6th Place

4 x 800 Relay

George Williams, Sota Shikani, Hyato Tekeda, Koichi Miyabe – 2nd Place

Shot Put

Gabe Ferreira – 2nd Place
Cameron Brown – 5th Place

Long Jump

Mustapha Sarki – 2nd Place
Ian Santiago – 3rd Place
Mel Castro – 4th Place

1000m Run

George Williams – 3rd Place

High Jump

Mel Castro – 3rd Place
Santiago Soto – 5th Place

Pole Vault

Thomas Gresham – 3rd Place
Justin Sanchez – 4th Place
David Choi – 5th Place

300m Dash

Thomas Gresham – 4th Place
Doug Dorado – 6th Place

4 x 200 Relay

Mustapha Sarki , Brian Newsome, Ian Santoago, D’Andre Cosby – 4th Place

In the Girls division, the Huskies finished in second place behind Byram Hills.  The HHS Girls Winter Indoor Track and Field team had two League Champions in individual events – the 4x400 Relay Team of Nadia Gonzalez, Kirsi Rajagopal, Ryann Fitzgerald and Shannon Nelson and Lea Sarmiento in the 55m Hurdles.

Harrison Girls Scoring Top 6 Performances were:

4 x 400 Relay

Nadia Gonzalez, Kirsi Rajagopal, Ryann Fitzgerald, Shannon Nelson – 1st Place -Champions

55 Hurdles

Lea Sarmiento – 1st Place – Champions
Romy Pein – 3rd Place
Kelly Quinn – 5th Place

1000m Run

Nadia Gonzalez – 2nd Place

1500m Run

Kirsi Rajagopal – 2nd Place

Triple Jump

Lea Sarmiento – 2nd Place
Ryann Fitzgerald – 3rd Place
Chloe Schettino – 4th Place
Kate Ryan – 5th Place

4 x 200 Relay

Caitlin Alcoba, Ami Nakakuki, Madison Nusca, Ciara Goughety – 3rd Place

4 x 800 Relay

Valeria Rodriguez, Suraya Ortiz, Samantha Zinman, Romy Pein – 3rd Place

High Jump

Lea Sarmiento – 3rd Place

Long Jump

Romy Pein – 3rd Place
Ciara Gougherty – 4th Place

Shot Put

Kate Ryan – 4th Place

55m Dash

Caitlin Alcoba – 5th Place

3000m Run

Samantha Zinman – 5th Place