HHS Basketball Teams To Host Annual Dapper McDonald Classic for ALS (Plus Scores)

 

 

The Harrison High School Girls and Boys Basketball teams will host Fox Lane, Port Chester, and Woodlands High Schools in the 2017 Dapper McDonald Classic Basketball Tournament on Friday, February 10th with the Championship and Consolation games to be played on Saturday, February 11th.  The Girls Varsity team will play at 4pm on that Thursday and the Boys will tip-off at 6pm.  Please support this outstanding cause to raise awareness for ALS.

The Girls Varsity Basketball team has been picking up steam with key wins against Ardsley, Byram Hills, Pelham and Rye with the dynamic duo of Avery LaBarbera and Kendall Lefkowitz as the twin towers of scoring in each of the wins.  Lefkowitz scored 26 against Ardsley and both added 24 each in the win over Byram Hills.  LaBarbera scored 36 points and shot 17/20 free throws against Pelham and had an outstanding game in the long awaited win against rivals Rye – 33 points and a perfect 18 of 18 from the free throw line.

In wrestling, the Huskies made their presence know at the Westchester County Championships.  Senior Rob Donohue placed 2nd in his respective weight class and Jay Martins and Tyler Joseph each finished in 3rd place in their weight classes.

At the Westchester County Championships for Cheerleading, the Harrison Varsity Cheerleaders finished in fifth place and congratulations to Sophia Jacobi who was awarded the Annette Hroncich WC Cheerleading Scholarship.

In Boys Varsity Swimming, Steven Qwon and Alex Miller qualified for Sectionals in the 100m breaststroke.  The team finished in sixth place in the Boys Swimming and Diving Section 1 Conference 3 Championships this weekend.

Varsity Scores through January 29th are as follows:

Girls Varsity Basketball (10-6)

1/09

Vs. Ardsley

W 62-53

1/10

Vs. Rye

L 37-55

1/12

Vs. Byram Hills

W 68-47

1/18

Vs. Eastchester

L55-61

1/20

Vs. Pelham

W 68-63

1/28

Vs. Rye

W 68-60

Boys Varsity Basketball (2-13)

1/10

Vs. Rye

L 48-76

1/12

Vs. Byram Hills

L 41-64

1/14

Vs Ardsley

L 42-52

1/17

Vs. Nyack

L 45-55

1/20

Vs. Pelham

L 33-43

Varsity Wrestling (18-9)

1/11

Vs. Somers

W 55-22

1/13

Vs. Irvington

W 57-30

1/13

Vs. Eastchester

W 75-3

1/18

Vs. Sleepy Hollow

W 41-40

Varsity Cheerleading

1/07

Eastchester Competition

6th

1/21

John Jay Competition

4th

1/26

Westchester County Competition

5th

Boys Varsity Swimming (3-6-1)

1/09

Vs. White Plains

W 50-44

1/11

Vs. Port Chester

W 49-40

1/13

Vs. Wappingers

L 42-50

1/18

Vs. Yorktown

W 48-46

1/20

Vs. Keio Academy

L 81-87

Girls Varsity Bowling (4-7)

1/10

Vs. Yonkers

L 3-4

1/12

Vs. Mamaroneck

L 0-7

1/17

Vs. Port Chester

W 5-2

1/19

Vs. New Rochelle

W 7-0

Boys Varsity Bowling (5-6)

1/10

Vs. Yonkers

L 2-5

1/12

Vs. Mamaroneck

L 0-7

1/17

Vs. Port Chester

W 7-0

1/19

Vs. New Rochelle

W 7-0

Boys Varsity Hockey (10-6)

1/09

Vs. Horace Greeley

L 3-5

1/16

Vs. Somers

W 5-4

1/20

Vs. Brewster

L 2-3

1/21

Vs. White Plains

W 7-5

1/25

Vs. New Rochelle

W 4-1

1/28

Vs. North Rockland

L 1-6

1/29

Vs. Clarkstown

L 1-6

 

JV Scores:

JV Girls Basketball (6-7)

1/09

Vs. Ardsley

W 47-16

1/10

Vs. Rye

L 36-38

1/12

Vs. Byram Hills

L 37-46

1/18

Vs. Eastchester

L 32-47

1/20

Vs. Pelham

W 37-24

1/28

Vs. Rye

W 54-49

JV Boys Basketball (5-8)

1/10

Vs. Rye

L 46-76

1/12

Vs. Byram Hills

L 31-46

1/14

Vs. Ardsley

W 49-45

1/17

Vs. Nyack

L 44-62

1/18

Vs. Eastchester

L 52-55

1/20

Vs. Pelham

W 53-41

Freshman Boys Basketball (4-8)

1/09

Vs. Mount Vernon

L 30-59

1/13

Vs. Peekskill

W 67-57

1/17

Vs. Scarsdale

W 57-44

1/19

Vs. White Plains

L 40-58

1/27

Vs. Mount Vernon

L 45-56

 


Print   Email