Harrison Boys Indoor Track and Field Finish Second in A/AA Championship

 

 

The Harrison High School Boys Indoor Track and Field team placed second out of 35 teams in the A/AA Section 1 Team Championships.  Based on size of student enrollment, Harrison was the smallest school in the field, competing against schools that were two to three times their size.

The following Huskies finished the competition in the Top 3:
Jose Cristaldo
Doug Dorado
Thomas Gresham
Ian Santiago
Mustapha Sarki
George Williams

Finishing in the Top 6 of their events were: Gabe Ferreira and Raymond Sanchez

The following Harrison Indoor Track and Field athletes (15 boys and 5 girls) have advanced to the Section 1 State Qualifier on February 24th.  To advance to the New York State Indoor Track and Field Championship on March 4th at The Ocean Breeze Track and Field Center on Staten Island, athletes must place 1st or 2nd in their respective events against all schools in Section1, regardless of school size.

Ellery Rajagopal (600m) and Ian Santiago (Triple Jump) have achieved the NYS Standard in those events so they can place 3rd and still advance to the State meet.

HHS Boys to compete:

55m Hurdles:
Mustapha Sarki (5th Seed) – senior
Gabe Ferreira (7th seed) – senior
Brian Newsome (15th seed) – junior
Joe Ciufo  (22nd seed) – sophomore
Mel Castro (26th seed) – senior

600m:
Ellery Rajagopal (6th seed) – senior

4 x 400 Relay:
Jose Cristaldo (soph), Doug Dorado (sen), Koichi Miyabe (soph), Ellery Rajagopal (sen), George Williams (soph) – 9th seed

Long Jump:
Ian Santiago (6th seed) – junior
Mustapha Sarki (9th seed) – senior
Mel Castro (20th seed) – senior

Pole Vault:
Justin Sanchez (16th seed) – junior

Shot Put:
Gabe Ferreira (12th seed) – senior

Triple Jump:
Ian Santiago (4th seed) – junior
Kevin Aguirre (7th seed) – senior
Dylan Fitzgerald (10th seed) – sophomore
Raymond Sanchez (18th seed) -

HHS Girls to compete:

55m:
Caitlin Alcoba (22nd seed) – sophomore

55 Hurdles:
Lea Sarmiento (14th seed) - senior

Long Jump:
Ciara Gougherty (16th seed) – sophomore
Chloe Schettino (22nd seed) – senior

Triple Jump:
Lea Sarmiento (13th seed) - senior
Chloe Schettino (14th seed) – senior
Ryann Fitzgerald (16th seed) – senior
 

 


Print   Email