Our District

Our Schools

Curriculum

Guidance

Arts

Athletics

Calendar

Faculty Links

Archived News 2016-2017
Monday February 19, 2018

 

 

Congratulations to the Harrison High School Varsity teams and athletes who received post season accolades and awards.

This season saw the HHS Varsity Wrestling team post a school record 18 wins and both the Boys and Girls Basketball teams advanced to the Section 1 Quarterfinals before being eliminated by the #1 seeds.  Nine of the ten Varsity teams achieved the NYSPHSAA (New York State Public High School Athletic Association)’s Scholar-Athlete Designation and 18 athletes earned All-League honors and 12 athletes earned All-Section awards. Harrison High School was excited to have two representatives at this year’s New York State Winter Track and Field Championships and one compete at Nationals.

Eight of Harrison’s Cheerleaders were selected as All- American.  Over 325,000 cheerleaders are chosen to try out for this selected honor based on participation in the UCA, UDA, NCA, NDA, and USA camps and only 10% of them earn the right to be called All-American. As a result of making All American, the girls had the opportunity to be among the 650 high school cheerleaders and dancers from across the U.S. who represented Varsity Spirit in the world famous London New Year’s Day Parade.

Individual HHS Varsity Winter team and athletic awards are as follows:

Varsity Wrestling
Season Record: 18-9 (School Record)
League Record: 4-2
All-League: Tyler Joseph, Jay Martins, Mark Rigano, Mike Rozell
All-Section: Tyler Joseph, Jay Martins, Rob Donohoue
Other Awards: Jay Martins – 122 wins(career) – Voted Section Most Outstanding Wrestler

Boys Indoor Track and Field
Season Record:
League 2C Champions and Section 1 Class A/AA Runner Up
Section 1 Champion: Ian Santiago – Triple Jump
All-League: Ellery Rajagopal (600m), Ian Santiago (Triple Jump), Frank DePalo (Weight Throw)
All-Section: Ian Santiago(Triple and Long Jump), Mustapha Sarki (Long Jump), Doug Dorado, Jose Cristaldo, George Williams, Thomas Gresham (4x400 Relay Team)
All-County: Ellery Rajagopal (600m), Ian Santiago (Triple Jump)
All-State : Ian Santiago-5th Place (Triple Jump); Mustapha Sarki (Honorable Mention)
Competed at NY State Qualifiers:
55m Hurdles: Mustapha Sarki, Gabe Ferreira, Brian Newsome, Joe Ciufo, Mel Castro
600m: Ellery Rajagopal
4 x 400 Relay: Jose Cristaldo, Doug Dorado, Koichi Miyabe, Ellery Rajagopal, George Williams
Long Jump: Ian Santiago, Mustapha Sarki, Mel Castro
Pole Vault: Justin Sanchez
Shot Put: Gabe Ferreira
Triple Jump: Ian Santiago, Kevin Aguirre, Dylan Fitzgerald, Raymond Sanchez
Other Awards: Ian Santiago School Record – Triple Jump; Ellery Rajagopal School Record – Triple Jump.

Girls Indoor Track and Field
Season Record: League 2C Runner Up
All-League – Lea Sarmiento (55 Hurdles)
Competed at NY State Qualifiers:
55m:
Caitlin Alcoba
55 Hurdles: Lea Sarmiento
Long Jump: Ciara Gougherty, Chloe Schettino
Triple Jump: Lea Sarmiento, Chloe Schettino, Ryann Fitzgerald

Boys Basketball
Season Record: 6-17 (Section 1 Class A Quarter Final Appearance)
League Record: 1-9
All-League – Luke McCarthy

Girls Basketball
Season Record: 13-9 (Section 1 Class A Quarter Finals Appearance)
League Record: 6-4
All-League: Avery LaBarbera, Kendall Lefkowitz
All-Section: Avery LaBarbera (1,000 point scorer)

Hockey
Season Record: 11-9 (Playoff appearance)
All-League: Jackson Shultz, Sam Adler, Ike Murov, Chris Megdanis (Honorable Mention)
All-Section: Jackson Shultz (Honorable Mention)

Boys Bowling
Season Record: 5-7
Girls Bowling
Season Record: 5-7
All-League:  Taylor Jones

Varsity Cheerleading
Season Record: Bid to UCA Nationals in Orlando, Florida
All-League: Gianna Menniti and Sophia Jacobi
All-Section: Sophia Jacobi

UCA All Americans: Mariah Reyes, Sophia Jacobi, Cassandra Cruz, Alycia Pasqual-Pena, Krystal Shaw, Gianna Menniti, Jules Schwartz (JV), and Brianna Rodrigues (Rec -8th Grade Team)