Harrison Community Honors HHS Varsity Baseball Pitcher – Plus Scores and Highlights

 

 

On April 22, the Varsity Baseball teams from both Harrison and Rye came together to honor former Harrison High School pitcher Andrew Gurgitano.  Eric Bratberg of Harrison and Mat Bruno of Rye were this year’s recipients of the Scholarship Award in memory of Andrew. The Harrison Central School District and the HHS Baseball team would like to thank the Rye Baseball program for their generous donation of $1,000 to the Andrew Gurgitano Memorial Fund.

The Harrison High School Spring Sports season has begun - even though Mother Nature is making scheduling quite difficult.  Many of Harrison’s teams were able to start their seasons in the warmth of the Southern sun.  A third of the HHS Baseball team’s schedule to date was played in Florida with great results.  Given the weather problems in April, the team could potentially play every day until the end of the season.

Members of the Harrison Track and Field team spent their Spring Break at the famed IMG Academy.  The group had the opportunity to train alongside US Long Jump Gold Medalist Dwight Phillips, the French National Team, and NFL Jacksonville Jaguars’ Larentee McRay.  At the Florida Pre State Meet at IMG, the Huskies finished 9th out of 25 against some of the best competition in the country.

Back on the track at Harrison, both the Boys and Girls teams opened the season with a victory over Pelham 64-22 and 66-20 respectively.  At the Ardsley Quadrangular, the Boys took first and the Girls finished in 3rd, and the Huskies held the annual Fulton Invitational where the Boys came in 2nd ahead of New Rochelle, White Plains and Scarsdale while the Girls finished in 5th place.  Harrison event winners included Ellery Rajagopal in the 800m, Doug Dorado in the 400 Hurdles and Ian Santiago in the Triple Jump.

Under the lights (and chilly damp conditions), Harrison hosted 15 schools and 1,000 athletes at the annual Twilight Relays.  The Girls 4 x 400 Relay team recorded the victory.  And at the Triangular meet, both the Girls and Boys teams won. First place finishers for the Girls were Lea Sarmiento -100 Hurdles, 400 Hurdles and Triple Jump; Samantha Zinman in the 800 and Chloe Schettino in the long jump. First place finishers for the Boys included Joe Ciufo -110 Hurdles, Koichi Miyabe - 800m, Ellery Rajagopal -1600m, Doug Dorado - 400 Hurdles, Zef Djurasevic - Shot Put, Justin Altamuro - Discus, Dylan Fitzgerald -Triple Jump and Kevin Allegretti - High Jump.

The following are the Varsity Scores through April 24:

Boys Varsity Baseball (4-1-1)

4/03

vs. Nyack

T 0-0

4/05

vs. Pelham

W 2-0

4/10

vs. Pleasantville

W 2-1

4/12

vs. Croton

W 13-0

4/17

vs. Pelham

W 5-1

4/22

vs. Rye

L 7-1

Girls Varsity Softball (3-5)

4/12

vs. Lakeland

L 1-17

4/13

vs. Scarsdale

L 0-5

4/14

vs. Port Chester

L 3-5

4/17

vs. Pelham

W 14-5

4/18

vs. Ardsley

L 3-16

4/19

vs. Rye

W 8-5

4/22

vs. Mamaroneck

L 1-10

4/24

vs. John Jay Cross River

W 8-5

Boys Varsity Lacrosse (7-2)

3/27

vs. Briarcliff

W 13-9

3/31

vs. JFK

W 14-8

4/01

vs. Lourdes

W 14-6

4/04

vs. Brewster

W 18-10

4/07

vs. Scarsdale

L 9-9 OT

4/09

vs. Ramapo. NJ

L 4-15

4/12

vs. New Rochelle

W 17-6

4/20

vs. Tappan Zee

W 10-7

4/21

vs. White Plains

W 13-2

Girls Varsity Lacrosse (5-3)

3/25

vs. Mamaroneck

L 1-16

3/29

vs. Lakeland

L 9-10

4/05

vs. Beacon

W 16-5

4/07

vs. Nyack

W 8-5

4/08

vs. Tappan Zee

L 11-17

4/10

vs. Nanuet

W 14-7

4/20

vs. Eastchester

W 15-9

4/22

vs. Briarcliff

W 14-12

Boys Varsity Tennis (5-0)

3/30

vs. Hendrick Hudson

W 6-1

4/03

vs. Nanuet

W 7-0

4/05

vs. Tappan Zee

W 5-2

4/18

vs. Rye

W 5-2

4/20

vs. Pelham

W 6-1

Boys Varsity Golf (2-1)

4/18

vs. Pelham

W 204-217

4/19

vs. Bronxville

L 221-212

4/24

vs. Ardsley

W 212-265

Girls Varsity Golf (0-2)

4/17

vs. Keio

L 329-322

4/20

vs. Rye

L 307-246

 

JV and Freshmen Scores:

JV Boys Baseball (1-0)

4/05

vs. Pelham

W 3-2

Freshmen Boys Baseball (0-2)

4/17

vs. Yorktown

L 4-4

4/18

vs. Suffern

L 6-7

JV Softball (3-2)

4/03

vs. Scarsdale

W 17-6

4/11

vs. Pearl River

L 0-9

4/12

vs. Lakeland

L 0-11

4/14

vs. Port Chester

W 15-0

4/17

vs. Pelham

W 11-8

JV Boys Lacrosse (1-4)

3/31

vs. New Rochelle

L 5-15

4/01

vs. Lourdes

W 7-4

4/04

vs. Brewster

L 3-11

4/18

vs. Tappan Zee

L 3-11

4/21

vs. White Plains

L 8-11

JV Girls Lacrosse (0-6)

3/25

vs. Mamaroneck

L 4-16

3/29

vs. Lakeland

L 5-15

4/07

vs. Nyack

L 4-14

4/10

vs. Nanuet

L 2-12

4/17

vs. Croton

L 1-6

4/22

vs. Briarcliff

L 4-16

JV Boys Tennis (3-1)

4/03

vs. Nanuet

W 7-0

4/05

vs. Tappan Zee

W 4-3

4/18

vs. Rye

L 3-4

4/20

vs. Pelham

W 4-3