Our District

Our Schools

Curriculum

Guidance

Arts

Athletics

Calendar

Faculty Links

Archived News 2017-2018
Monday February 19, 2018

 

 

For many of the Harrison Varsity and Junior Varsity teams, the Winter sports season is winding down but others are in the heart of their schedules, leading to post season appearances.  This past weekend, the blended hockey team, comprised of players from Harrison, Rye Brook, Blind Brook and this year Port Chester, held the 2nd annual Mayor’s Cup event.  The modified teams and the Varsity teams from Rye Town/Harrison took on White Plains in an afternoon and evening tournament to benefit the Wheelchair Sports Federation.  The evening also featured a Sled Hockey game between the New York Rangers’ Sled Hockey Team versus the Connecticut Wolfpack Sled Team.  Throughout the competitions, there was a silent auction that included signed sports memorabilia, a 50/50 raffle and much more and New York Rangers’ great Adam Graves was the guest of honor and dropped the ceremonial puck.  The event raised over $6,000 for this great organization.

The Girls Varsity Basketball team has been on a hot streak – winning six of their last seven games.  In the victory over Rye, senior Avery LaBarbera had 28 points and 14 rebounds while Ashley Stagg contributed 12 points.  In the win against Bryam Hills, LaBarbera had 20 points, Gina Nuvoloni added 12 points, and Stagg added 11 points.  And in the team victory against Pelham, Stagg had 17, LaBarbera with 10, and Nuvoloni contributed 8 points.

The Harrison Huskies Varsity Cheerleaders competed at the Westchester County Invitational at the County Center on January 10th and captured 2nd place in the Large-Small School division.  The team is looking forward to competing at the UCA National in Orlando, Florida in early February.

Varsity Scores through January 16th:

Boys Varsity Hockey (10-3)

01/08

Vs. Scarsdale

L 3-4

01/12

Vs. Byram Hills

W 7-6

01/13

Vs. White Plains

W 4-1

01/15

Vs. Rye Country Day

L 1-2

Girls Varsity Basketball (6-4)

01/06

Vs. Pelham

W 41-34

01/08

Vs. Byram Hills

W 58-36

01/11

Vs. Rye

W 52-48

Boys Varsity Basketball (4-7)

01/02

Vs. Albertus Magnus

L 55-59

01/06

Vs. Rye

L 55-71

01/09

Vs. Nanuet

W 47-30

01/12

Vs. Ardsley

L 43-51

01/15

Vs. Pearl River

L 52-60

Varsity Wrestling (13-7)

01/06

Scarsdale Tournament

3rd Place

01/09

Vs. Rye Country Day

W 66-19

01/10

Vs. Nanuet

W 44-37

01/11

Vs. Tappan Zee

L 36-50

 

Girls Bowling (5-6)

01/02

Vs. White Plains

W 5-2

01/09

Vs. Scarsdale

L 0-7

01/11

Vs. Yonkers

L 0-7

01/16

Vs. Mamaroneck

W 5-2

Boys Bowling (7-4)

01/02

Vs. White Plains

W 5-2

01/09

Vs. Scarsdale

W 5-2

01/11

Vs. Yonkers

L 2-5

01/16

Vs. Mamaroneck

W 5-2

Boys Varsity Swimming (5-2)

01/10

Vs. Peekskill

W 87-77

01/12

Vs. Yonkers

L 77-88

01/16

Vs. Yorktown

L 40-54

Varsity & JV Cheerleading

01/06

North Rockland Competition – Varsity
Eastchester Competition - JV

2nd Place
3rd Place

01/10

Westchester County Invitational - Varsity

Westchester County Invitational - JV

2nd Place

5th Place

 

JV and Freshman Scores:

Girls JV Basketball (4-6)

01/06

Vs. Pelham

W 27-25

01/11

Vs. Rye

L 37-39

01/12

Vs. Eastchester

L 29-33

Boys JV Basketball (5-3)

01/09

Vs. Nanuet

W 59-38

01/11

Vs. Rye

L 44-71

01/12

Vs. Ardsley

W 45-42

01/15

Vs. Pearl River

L 45-54

Boys Freshman Basketball (4-2)

01/08

Vs. White Plains

L 48-52

01/10

Vs. Pearl River

L 51-58