Our District

Our Schools

Curriculum

Guidance

Arts

Athletics

Calendar

Faculty Links

Archived News 2017-2018
Sunday February 18, 2018

 

 

Harrison High School had 34 students attend the Regional DECA competition held at Rockland Community College, and 28 advanced to the New York State competition. There are also 28 students (listed below) who have already qualified for the New York State DECA competition to be held in Rochester, New York on March 7th - 9th.  These students have written research papers, business plans, and conducted analysis on various business topics.   They will be presenting and defending their papers to judges at the NYS competition in March.

This makes a grand total of 56 students that will have the opportunity to attend and compete at the State level of competition.

“At the Regional competition, the students succeeded both academically in their competitions and socially, meeting new people, and making impressions on professionals from various fields of business,” said Deirdre McQuillan, who along with Joe Santo, is an advisor of the club.  HHS teacher Vernon Morris also helped to chaperone the trip.

Of the 34 HHS students who attended, 28 received awards in the various business competitions (82% of the students that attended have the opportunity to move on to the NYS competition).  Many of the competitions require a written exam as well as a live action role-play. Those scores are compiled, and then the students who qualify in the top three of the Regional competition (best of Westchester, Rockland, Orange, & Ulster counties) are awarded the opportunity to move on to the New York State competition.

The following students have the opportunity to compete at the State level.  Their names, event, and where they placed are listed below:  

1st Place Winners:

 

Event

Name

Public Speaking

Jenniviv Bansah

Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Kaitlyn Fiery

Human Resource Management

Spencer Danzig

Food Marketing

Drew Goldberg

Buying & Merchandising

Matthew Schwartz and Matthew Griff

Hospitality Services

Matt Cooper and Josh Cooper

Marketing Management

Mark Rossi and Jake Coloccia

Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Darin Iraj and Jared Schnapp

 

2nd Place:

 

Event

Name

Principles of Hospitality & Tourism

Giovannit Cutri

Retail Merchandising

Nico Healy

Restaurant and Food Service Management

Brett Silber

Hotel & Lodging Management

Thiago Meneses

Apparel & Accessories Marketing

Reese Ptashnik

Accounting Applications

Griffin Kreuger

 

3rd Place:

 

Event

Name

Principles of Business & Management

Cody Eskandarian

Principles of Finance

Brandon Lum

Principles of Marketing

Sam Zucker

Wholesale Selling

Mohamed Faez Kapadia

Decision Making

Jimmy Horvath

Entrepreneurship

Alessandro Solimeo

Financial Services

Andrew Alper & Michael LoPerrino

 

Students who have qualified for States in written events:

Event

Name

Community Service Project

Joey Tiburzi and Rachel Schmaier

Creative Marketing Project

Cara Trificante and Lauren Steinthal

Financial Literacy Promotion Project

Alex Glaser, Olivia Perini, and Maria DiRusso

Public Relations Project

Olivia Naoti and Michael Baldino

Innovation Plan

Ryan Maguire, Kamron Vaswani, Pedro Couto

Start-up Business Plan

Miranda Segrave

Advertising Campaign

Tyler Burden and Ben Groothuis

Advertising Campaign

Chris DiRusso and Justin Groothuis

Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan

Julia Kindler, Luke Saviano, Jessica Saviano

Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan

Cooper Danzig, Will Deluca, Brandon Groothuis

Sports & Entertainment Promotion Plan

Matt Dugoff, Zach Berman, and Ben Lubowitz

Financial Consulting

Hailey Maguire

Professional Selling

Julian Glover