HHS Boys Indoor Track and Field Team Captures League Championship

 

 

The Harrison High School Boys Indoor Track and Field team, under the direction of Coach Dominic Zanot, captured the League Championship for the 8th year in a row – and the 10th in the last 12 years.  The Huskies with a team total of 151.66 bested the runner-ups from Rye who scored 136 points. The HHS Boys team had four individual event League Champions, eight 2nd place silver medal finishers, and four 3rd place bronze medal finishers.

Points are earned by the top six competitors in each event and they are as follows:

1st Place Finishers and League Champions

Robert Blue

Long Jump – LEAGUE CHAMPION

Robert Blue

Triple Jump – LEAGUE CHAMPION

Justin Altamuro

Shot Put – LEAGUE CHAMPION

Michael Barletta

Pole Vault – LEAGUE CHAMPION

2ND Place Finishers

Ian Santiago

Long Jump

Ian Santiago

Triple Jump

Frank DePalo

Weight Throw

David Choi

Pole Vault

Joe Ciufo

55m Hurdles

Joe Ciufo

High Jump

Robert Blue, D’Andre Cosby, Robert Forgione, & Dylan Fitzgerald

4 x 200m Relay

Jose Cristaldo, Koichi Miyabe, Justin Montanez, & George Williams

4 x 400 Relay

3rd Place Finishers

Brian Newsome

55m Hurdles

Dylan Fitzgerald

300m

Rafael Damian

Shot Put

Jon Volponi

Weight Throw

4th Place Finishers

Ian Santiago

High Jump

Dylan Fitzgerald

Triple Jump

Rafael Damian

Weight Throw

Justin Sanchez

Pole Vault

5th Place Finishers

George Williams

600m

D’Andre Cosby

55m

Joe Cardascia

High Jump

Brendan Lucy, Christian Spadini, Adil Rahman, & Nick Colotti

4 x 800 Relay

6th Place Finishers

Frank DePalo

High Jump - Tie

Joe Castiglia

High Jump - Tie

The Girls Indoor Track and Field Team also had an impressive showing at the League Championships with key points in the following events:

Ciara Gougherty

Long Jump

2nd Place

Kelly Quinn

55 Hurdles

2nd Place

Hope Hessler

Weight Throw

2nd Place

Caitlin Alcoba, Ami Nakakuki, Hope Hessler, & Ciara Gougherty

4 x 200 Relay

2nd Place

Ashia Kapio

Triple Jump

3rd Place

Shannon Nelson

Weight Throw

3rd Place

Ashia Kapio

300m

4th Place

Jacklyn DeBald

Shot Put

4th Place

Jacklyn DeBald

Weight Throw

4th Place

Kelly Quinn, Nina Burghouts, Maria DiRusso, Shannon Nelson

4 x 400 Relay

4th Place

Ashia Kapio

55m Hurdles

5th Place

Peyton Gartner

300m

5th Place

Caitlin Alcoba

55m

5th Place

Peyton Gartner, Izzy Cipriano, Christian Giacomo, & Yoko Miyoshi

4 x 800 Relay

5th Place

 

The Harrison Indoor Track and Field teams have been extremely competitive in the Winter season with success at every meet this season.  The following are part of the Tweets sent by Harrison Track and Field (@HTownTF) and Harrison Athletics (@htown_huskies) to keep the community informed about the team’s results.

January 20th – New Balance Games

Huskies had an impressive showing at the New Balance Games against over 2,000 competitors from 5 different states!

Boys:

Day 2 Invitational Triple Jump- Robert Blue, 1st Place, New Balance Games Champion!

Ian Santiago, 5th Place

Day 1 Pole Vault- Michael Barletta, 1st Place

David Choi, 2nd Place

Day 1 4x200- Jose Cristaldo, Dylan Fitzgerald, Koichi Miyabe, George Williams, 3rd Place

D’Andre Cosby, Justin Altamuro, Robert Forgione, Joe Ciufo, 4th Place

Day 1 4x200 F/S- Robert Forgione, Justin Montanez, Evan Weber, Peter Fischer, 4th Place

Day 1 55m Dash- D’Andre Cosby, 6th Place

Girls:

Day 1 55m Dash- Caitlin Alcoba, 4th Place

Kelly Quinn, 6th Place

Day 1 Sophomore 55m Dash- Ashia Kapio, 6th Place

Day 1 4x200 Relay- Ashia Kapio, Caitlin Alcoba, Ami Nakakuki, Ciara Gougherty, 2nd Place

January 10 – Don Dendy Invitational

Boys Medalists (Top 3) from the Don Dendy Invite: Dylan Fitzgerald- Triple Jump & 200m, Raymond Sanchez- Triple Jump & Long Jump, Frank Depalo- 55 Hurdles & High Jump, Justin Altamuro- Shot Put, Michael Barletta- Pole Vault, Evan Weber- Long Jump

Girls Medalist: Kelly Quinn- 55 Hurdles & Long Jump

January 6 – Hispanic Games

Robert Blue brings Harrison Huskies another major championship with his Gold Medal performance at the Hispanic Games!

Jan 3 – Section 1 Coaches Invitational

The HHS Boys Indoor team placed 2nd behind North Rockland at the Section 1 Coaches Invitational as a result of Ian Santiago's gold medal in the triple jump, Robert Blue's gold medal in the long jump, and Joe Ciufo's bronze medal in the 55 Hurdles! Girls bronze medalists: Kirsi Rajagopal in the 1000m run and Ciara Gougherty in the Long Jump!

Dec 30- Ocean Breeze Holiday Festival

HHS senior Robert Blue's gold medal in the Triple Jump delivers another invitational event championship to Harrison at the Ocean Breeze Holiday Classic!  Junior Kirsi Rajagopal WINS the Invitational Two Mile at the Ocean Breeze Holiday Classic!

Dec 22-23 – Section 1 Challenge

Individual medalists from the Section 1 Challenge: Ashia Kapio-55 Hurdles, Ciara Goughery-Long Jump, Justin Altamuro-Shot Put, Mike Barletta-Pole Vault, Joe Ciufo-55 Hurdles and Ian Santiago-Long Jump. Congrats to Kirsi Rajagopal (1500m) and Robert Blue (Long Jump and Triple Jump) for winning gold at The Section 1 Challenge.

Dec 15 – Tim St. Lawrence Invitational

HHS Track and Field brought home more medals at the Section 1 Frosh/Soph meet last night! Boys Medalists were Robert Forgione-300m, Julian Glover-Pole Vault and Evan Weber-Long Jump while Ashia Kapio medaled in the Long Jump & Triple Jump for the girls.  Senior Robert Blue leaps an impressive early season performance in the Triple Jump at the @ArmoryNYC Tim St. Lawrence Invitational with a leap of 47-0, good for a US #3!

Girls medalists from the Tim St. Lawrence Invitational @ArmoryNYC: Kirsi Rajagopal-1000m, Ashia Kapio-55 hurdles & Triple Jump and Ciara Gougherty-Long Jump

Boys medalists: Justin Altamuro-Weight Throw, Robert Blue- Long Jump & Triple Jump, Joe Ciufo-55 Hurdles, Dylan Fitzgerald-Triple Jump, Brian Newsome-55 Hurdles, Ian Santiago-Long Jump & Jon Volponi-Weight Throw

 


Print   Email